Monday, October 31, 2011

Day 544

Happy Halloween!!!

I dressed as the captain of a Hot Air Balloon. I just wanted an excuse to wear pink goggles :)

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Day 543

I wear a fez now. Fezzes are cool.

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Day 542

Pumpkin carving party at Natalie and Jeff's! :) Can you guess which one is mine....?



Yup, The Mockingjay :)

Natalie found the pattern online for me, and I HAD to do it. It proved to be rather difficult, but I'm glad I did it. Everyone did such great pumpkins. I mean, the Tardis and a Cyberman?!!?

I love my friends <3

Friday, October 28, 2011

Day 541

We turned the office into the big top for Monday!

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Day 540

Beautiful Becky and her two adorable kids. Another friend from work letting me build my portfolio with family and children shots :)

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Day 539

My good friend from work and her beautiful family.




Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Day 538

Beautiful sunrise this morning.


Taken with camera+ for the iPhone.

Monday, October 24, 2011

Day 537


It amazes me sometimes what a simple app on my iPhone can do to a cell phone photograph. We are so lucky to live in this world with amazing technology.

I don't know how we're going to manage when the zombie Apocalypse hits and we have to go back to darkroom photography.

Only joking.

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Day 536

Had a beautiful shoot today with my boss and her family! The weather was cloudy and overcast, but at least it didn't rain! They sure were a fun and sweet family to photograph! I've got oodles of pictures to go through and edit from our session!

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Friday, October 21, 2011

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Day 532

Out on a walk, and found a crack in a wall...

Amy Pond: I'm not scared!
The Doctor: Course you're not, you're not scared of anything! Box falls out of the sky, man falls out of a box, man eats fish custard! And look at you... just sitting there. So you know what I think?
Amy Pond: What?
The Doctor: Must be a hell of a scary crack in your wall. 

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Day 531

Skeptical Boone is fraught with skepticism

Monday, October 17, 2011

Day 530

My friend Molly was kind enough to let me photograph her son for his senior portraits today! We did a few family shots, too. They are such a good lookin' family!! They made it real easy on me. 




I'm quite pleased with how these turned out! Molly's son, Austin, is so handsome, and even though he wasn't super keen on getting his picture taken, he was such a good sport and was an excellent model! Yay! :) 

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Day 528

Experimented with home-made pizza. I bought some prepackaged dough from the grocery store and used my own sauce and cheese... I think I would have liked it a bit better if the dough had more flavor. It was too much work for not a lot of reward. I might be inclined to try again but with home made dough. Maybe next week...

Friday, October 14, 2011

Day 527

Beautiful sunrise this morning :)

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Day 525

I submitted a couple photos to a magazine to potentially be published. I hope one of them makes it, that would be so exciting. 

If one does get published I'd get $100... not gonna lie, the extra cash would be nice, too :P 

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Day 524

Oh jeeze. Who even buys pez anymore?

Monday, October 10, 2011

Day 523

Clark wanted a sip of my Mom's mocha, and got up on the chair to try and steal some! 

Don't worry, he didn't get any :) 

Sunday, October 9, 2011

Saturday, October 8, 2011

Day 521

I'm feeling more like myself today. Still crappy, maybe 10% better than I was yesterday, but I'm still sick and probably will have the "leftovers" (stuffy nose and cough) for a week or so, I would guess.
I was starting to go a little crazy spending so much time alone in my office, so I wanted to make some cupcakes. I washed my hands lots, and I wore a germ mask while I made them (I'm not even kidding).

I saw this recipe for Spiced Apple Cider Cake with Salted Caramel Frosting and I had been dying to try it, so... today, that's what I did to entertain myself!

I followed the recipe outlined on April's page, but I added 6 packets of cider instead of 5, and I used some caramel sauce I picked up at Whole Foods, because I hate melting caramels. The prepackaged stuff worked GREAT! I would say if you're going to use a caramel sauce like I did, make sure it's high quality. I used "Kings Cupboard's Cream Caramel Sauce."



 I finished the cupcakes off by sprinkling cinnamon sugar over the top of them. They were great! A wee bit too much salt in the frosting, but I can't wait to try these again, they were scrumptious!

Friday, October 7, 2011

Day 520

Ooookay. Wow. I am sick. Like, so so so sick. I haven't been this sick since... December of 2008. Yeah, I get colds, and stomach aches and what have ya, those are unavoidable. But I'm talking about a full blown flu that knocks you out. I've never been so sick that I couldn't get out of bed and take care of myself, but I feel so run down and crappy right now.

I've got a headache that will not go away regardless of what I take. I can't breathe out of my nose. I've got a weird, dry cough. Last night before I went to bed, I was sweating, then getting chills, alternating about every 20 minutes.

I get sick like this every couple of years. I hate going to the doctor unless I know it's something they'll be able to help me cure. This is a virus, and it's not time for antibiotics yet, I need to just rest, drink a lot of tea, and recover from this. I need to do everything I can to keep this out of my lungs.


This photo was kinda an afterthought today, a last minute "oh crap I haven't taken a photo today" shot.

Thursday, October 6, 2011

Day 519

My voice has returned, but I still feel pretty crummy. I went into work and struggled to do a few tasks (I set an outlook appointment for an upcoming meeting and re-scheduled it, twice, to the wrong location.) A few hours into my shift I used a disposable thermometer to take my temperature. It registered at 104 and I kinda panicked, there was no way it was that high, I felt sick 104 degree temperature sick!?
So, I did another temperature reading and it came out at 103... that was enough for everyone to encourage me to go home and rest, so that hopefully by the next day, I would feel better.

I hate calling in sick to work. I really do. I know I'm going to feel like crap regardless of where I am, so I might as well be at work, being productive. However this was a time where I could actually be spreading this virus to everyone else.

I still feel extremely guilty any time I call in sick, simply because I was raised that way (to be a hard worker). Even when I had walking pneumonia when I was 20, I had to basically be told by my doctor to stop going to school and work for a week to just freaking recover. I don't like being idle and doing nothing, even if my body needs to do that, you know?

Continued my "Lost" marathon with Boone and Anakin to snuggle and keep me company.

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Day 518

Last night, around 3am, I woke up with the most painful sore throat I've had in a long, long time. My body also felt like it had been turned into a limp noodle, I just had no strength at all. I don't even want to talk about the migrane. I get headaches, not migranes. This was a full blown migrane. Ouch ouch ouch.

I tried to go back to sleep, but I just ended up laying in bed for awhile. When my alarm finally went off, I realized that I had to go into work, but I wouldn't be able to answer the phones all day since I litterally had NO voice (that hardly ever happens to me, even with bad sore throats). So, I called in sick and spent the day sipping tea and watching Lost with Boone. Bah. Stupid cold and flu season.

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Monday, October 3, 2011

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Day 514

Hey it's the first of the month! Self portrait day! One of these days I should compile all the photos from the first of the month and line them up....

Bought a new shirt from Ript Apparel that I am so totally in love with!

Sorry for the weird "myspace" angle on this shot, all I had was my iPhone for the self portrait, and I wanted to make sure the shirt was displayed =D