Monday, January 31, 2011

Day 274

We may have made some signature "old dirty bastard" doughnuts at home.
Hey, things have been stressful being locked up in a small room with a puppy who doesn't understand he can't run around anymore. I know these are major major cheats, but umm... I don't want to talk about it?

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Day 273

My snuggle buddy.
Haven't really had a chance to get out of my office since we're keeping Boone corralled down here with me. He doesn't seem to mind too much, he's getting lots of extra love :)

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Day 272

This is apparently what the inside of Boone's shoulder looks like...
The Dr. was nice enough to let me take a photograph of the images he took while performing the surgery.

I really think they shaved him WAY more than necessary :(

Friday, January 28, 2011

Day 271

Boone's surgery is today. For those new to this blog, or those maybe not paying close attention, let me give you a quick re-cap:

My dog has a condition called osteochondritis in both of his shoulders. Basically, the cartilage in his shoulders didn't form correctly as he grew, and it formed in such a way that it was rubbing against the joint in his bone. This was causing him quite a bit of pain to walk and run, and it's not something a dog just grows out of, they need corrective surgery to fix it, or you can ignore it and condemn your dog to a lifetime of arthritis and pain

Even though I'm already swimming in debt from being unemployed for 5 months, I made the decision to have the $3,000 operation to correct Boone's condition. He does so much for me, and brings me so much love and joy, it wasn't really a decision at all.

We woke up at the same time I usually get up to go to work. Boone usually takes it easy while I shower and get ready, and this morning was no different. He was lounging around, taking up more than his fair share of the bed.

I didn't take any pictures when I dropped him off because I was too busy giving him loves. But I was told he would be the first surgery of the day, which is why we dropped him off so early (7:30am). When we got there they confirmed this, but they surprised me by saying he would have to stay overnight, which is standard procedure for major surgeries like this.

That was a surprise to me. The doctor had told me at our consultation that he would only have to stay overnight unless there was a complication. So when they changed their tune and said it was standard and they highly recommended I was not pleased by this, but I agreed as it was the best thing for him, to get that extra attention.

I cried as I walked to the car in the parking lot. I felt kinda silly, since it wasn't a death sentence, I was just spending 24 hours without my boy, but I was very emotional about the whole thing. It's a major surgery.

My mother was very sweet and took me out to breakfast.
She bought me a delicious hot cocoa.

The rest of the day was pretty crappy. I knew I wasn't going to see Boone until tomorrow, but I kept waiting for the vet to call and tell me how the surgery went. He was the first surgery of the day, so I was hoping I would get a call around noon. By 4pm, I hadn't heard anything and was starting to worry. Had he been in surgery over 8 hours? What was the deal? I called at 4:15 and asked for an update. They said the doctor was still in surgery but was almost done, and would call me in  20 minutes.

4:50, the phone rings and its Dr. Howard. He says the surgery went OK, that the condition in both of Boone's shoulders was pretty major and required quite a bit of scoping to correct, which surprised him. The surgery was about 3 hours long, and they had started surgery about 2pm because there were other surgeries before Boone. This confused me, because they said Boone would be first. I didn't question it, though.

Boone's recovery will be very intense. For at least two weeks, he needs heavy rest. No running, jumping, or playing. No socialization with the other dogs in the house. No up and down the stairs, no up and down off furniture (yeah right!). Full recovery will take 12 weeks. No walks, no jogs, no dog park (!) for nearly 3 months.

We'll cope with everything. I can lift my 70 pound baby and carry him up and down the stairs. As long as at the end of this, my dog can walk normally and be without pain, it will have all been worth it.

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Day 270

Took Boone to the dog park tonight for one last time before his surgery tomorrow.


It's easy to make friends at the dog park when you have a tennis ball and a chuck-it.

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Day 269

In case you didn't notice from my last few posts, it's been pretty sunny here in Oregon, and I've been playing around in whatever way I can with stuff around the house, and my piddly little point and shoot camera since my DSRL is still in the shop.

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Monday, January 24, 2011

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Day 266

This has become my favorite type of breakfast smoothie to make:
1 Acai Berry Smoothie Packet
1/2 cup yoguty
1/2 cup natural juice (berry, usually)
1 cup marionberries
1 cup strawberries
2tbs ground flax

It's a fair amount of calories, to be honest, however getting 4 servings of fruit for breakfast is pretty awesome, and it really fills me up!

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Day 265

I got up this morning at 7:30am and immediately started cleaning, and didn't stop for 3 hours!!

I even reorganized my Book/DVD shelf. Look! Empty space for growth! Muwahahaha!

Who knows what the rest of today will bring? :)

Friday, January 21, 2011

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Day 263

Yay! My new piece of artwork came! It's a print of a long lost painting from Vincent Van Gogh....

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Day 262

I got off work at noon today, and headed to Boone's consultation appointment for his orthopedic surgery. My Mom came with us for moral support, and to ask questions that I may not think of.

We met with the Doctor, and he confirmed that surgery was the best option, which of course, I already knew. Boone's surgery is scheduled for next Friday.

I'll write more about this later, since most of you already know what's going on and I don't want to bore you, and I'm going to talk about the surgery again next Friday. But it should be a pretty straightforward, low risk surgery... it's just going to be really expensive. Ah well.

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Day 261

So, I open the door of my sister's truck, we we're loading up to go to buffalo wild wings, and this is in the passenger seat:
???

Kari and her kitten Max!!! Cute cuties!!!

Monday, January 17, 2011

Day 260

Mmmm, Lunch! I think I need to go here more often, there were lots of cute boys in the line ahead of me, hahaha. And you know, the sandwich was delicious, too.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Day 259

So, it's not uncommon for Boone to drop a bone or a raw hide in his food dish while he eats, but this is a new one...

He dropped his favorite teddy bear in the bowl while he ate.

We went back to the dog park today, because it wasn't pouring rain. There were a few more people than yesterday. I didn't get a picture of them, but there was a gay couple there with two great danes, who they called Will and Grace. I was SO tickled when I heard them call their names.

Oh yes, let's play in the mud puddle. Great idea! At least Boone is ok with getting baths.


Saturday, January 15, 2011

Day 258

I kinda felt like today should have been a "picture every hour" day, but since I JUST did one of those, I shall just deem today "the day of busy" and walk you through some select photos.

It was our 7th book club meeting today!!!
So this month, we read City of Bones by Cassandra Clare. Not a good book. I do not reccomend it.

Pam made us a delicious breakfast!

Baby Delilah made an appearance!

We had a good discussion. We were kinda devided on who liked it and who didn't, so it made for interesting conversation.

Even though it was POURING down rain, I took Boone to the dog park after our book club. We had it mostly to ourselves, until an older man and his beautiful golden retriever showed up. The golden was sooooo sweet. Made me miss my Angel.


I had to get ready for my company Winter Party. Curling my hair, no makeup, and a shirt over my dress!

Not exactly sure how I got my hair to do this. But I like it, haha.

All done up fancy like and ready to go!

The party was at the Crystal Ballroom in Portland, which is a McMenamins, a local chain brewery out here in the Pacific Northwest. I especially appreciate them because they buy old historic buildings and try and restore them, and save them from being turned into... I don't know, a baby gap.

Oh boy. Not a terrific picture of me. I was trying to smile and stop from giggling.

It took me 15 minutes to get out of the parking garage at Whole Foods. Do not want :(

And I shall leave you with this photo of one of the beautiful chandeliers in the ballroom :)


Friday, January 14, 2011

Day 257

Random game night with Jeff, Natalie, and Randa.. We played Pandemic, then watched part of a man-hunt outside of Jeff and Natalie's place! Exciting!
No air travel! You'll make everyone sick!!

Holy crap, we beat the game!

Well Randall, what pretty bracelts you have!

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Day 256

Boone getting ready to brush his teeth before bed.

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Day 255

The biggest snowstorm of the year!!!

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Day 254

Anakin hanging out in the sink. He likes to just chill out in there, sometimes.

Monday, January 10, 2011

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Day 252

My friend Randall and I went to check out an indoor dog park this morning that has an indoor swimming pool. I thought that might be fun for Boone, and easy on his joints. Well, the pool itself was being cleaned (something they failed to tell me over the phone) so I didn't take any pictures inside, but this weird building was across the street.

Alaskan Copper and Brass?? But I live in Oregon...?

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Friday, January 7, 2011

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Day 249

Audience! You look so much bigger!

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Day 248

Chocolate lab! When it comes time for me to get Boone a playmate (when I move out on my own) I'll probably get a chocolate lab :)

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Day 247

Kitty's will always find the most odd places to sleep. In this case, ON some of my mother's costume jewlery she was fashioning into art.

Monday, January 3, 2011

Sunday, January 2, 2011

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Day 244

Now, I know I usually upload more than one photo a day. But the whole point of this project is to make sure that I am taking at LEAST one photo a day.

Today, as a little challenge to myself, I did something different. I took one photo, every hour from the time I woke up, until bedtime (now) to document my day.I have to say, today was especially fun because of the challenge. So, without further ado:


8:52am, right after I got up. This was early, considering when I went to bed last night.

9:30am: Lazy morning with Boone.

10:30am: They reopened this road after 6 months of closure. It wasn't worth the closure.

11:15am: walking in Orchard Park. It was 30 degrees and cold!

12:15pm: Boone crashes from our walk

1pm: The sun shines in Oregon. Sometimes.

2:00pm: Starting the installation process! Squee!

3pm: Mmm, apple cider! In a guiness glass, yes. I also drink milk out of it.

4pm, 1st of the month is self portait day, so, had to get this done sometime today :)

 
5pm: The photo on the left is of the sun setting, and the one on the right is my sister Stephanie, and her friend Ryan, coming back from a walk. I ran outside and shouted "It's a photo a day time!!" and snapped this photo. I think you can see the smile on Ryan's face.

6pm: My mother in her jewlers helm.

 
 
7pm: This thing is still going? Seriously?


8pm: Told you I used that glass for milk!


9pm: Of course, I wait all day, it finally finishes downloading and updating, and what happens? The login servers are down. fail.

10pm: I accidently took this while I was washing my face and getting ready for bed. . I kinda like how it turned out, haha. Goodnight everyone! I enjoyed sharing my day with you!